Susquehanna River Basin Commission

Gwyn Rowland
Manager, Governmental & Public Affairs
growland@srbc.net
(717) 238-0423 ext. 1316


Susquehanna River Basin Commission
4423 N. Front Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110-1788

Phone: (717) 238-0423 ext. 0
Fax: (717) 238-2436

Directions


Search News:

printer friendly
Untitled Document
SUSQUEHANNA RIVER BASIN COMMISSION
1721 North Front Street • Harrisburg, PA 17102-2391 • www.srbc.net

Press Release


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
December 17, 2012

CONTACT: Susan Obleski
Director of Communications
Office: 717-238-0423, ext. 316
Cell: 717-215-7278
E-mail: sobleski@srbc.net
Twitter: @SRBCnews

SRBC Met December 14: Approved 20 Projects; Adopted Low Flow Protection Policy; Released Proposed Rulemaking

HARRISBURG, Pa. – The Susquehanna River Basin Commission (SRBC; www.srbc.net) held its quarterly business meeting on December 14 in Annapolis, Md.  Among its actions, SRBC:

  • approved 20 water withdrawal and consumptive use applications and tabled 13 (see list below);
  • adopted a Low Flow Protection Policy;
  • authorized publication of notice of proposed rulemaking to restrict certain water withdrawals in the smallest headwater areas of the basin and modify provisions related to emergency certificates, scheduled a public hearing for February 14, 2013, and set a comment period to run through February 25, 2013;
  • adopted a resolution urging the President and Congress to provide adequate funding to the Susquehanna Flood Forecast & Warning System, Advanced Hydrologic Prediction Services, and National Streamflow Information Program;
  • denied request for an administrative hearing from the Municipal Authority of the Township of East Hempfield; and
  • accepted settlement offer from Chobani, Inc., related to a noncompliance matter.

SRBC’s voting commissioners and alternates were (www.srbc.net/about/commissioners/commiss.htm): 
Dr. Robert Summers, SRBC Chair and Secretary, Maryland Department of the Environment; Col. Trey Jordan, Commander, Baltimore District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; Kenneth Lynch, Director, Region 7, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation; and Andy Zemba, Director of Interstate Waters Program, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection.

Applications Tabled:

1.   Black Bear Waters, LLC (Lycoming Creek), Lewis Township, Lycoming County, Pa. 
2.   Caernarvon Township Authority (Well 6), Caernarvon Township, Berks County, Pa. 
3.   Carrizo (Marcellus), LLC (Silver Creek), Silver Lake Township, Susquehanna County, Pa. 
4.   Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC (Susquehanna River), Athens Township, Bradford County, Pa. 
5.   Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC (Susquehanna River), Mehoopany Township, Wyoming County, Pa. 
6.   Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC (Susquehanna River), Wysox Township, Bradford County, Pa. 
7.   Citrus Energy (Susquehanna River), Washington Township, Wyoming County, Pa.
8.   Equipment Transport, LLC (Pine Creek), Gaines Township, Tioga County, Pa. 
9.   Falling Springs Water Works, Inc. (Falling Springs Reservoir), Ransom Township, Lackawanna County, Pa.
10. Galeton Borough Water Authority (Germania Street Well), West Branch Township, Potter County, Pa.
11. Houtzdale Municipal Authority (Beccaria Springs), Gulich Township, Clearfield County, Pa.
12. Mark Manglaviti & Scott Kresge (Tunkhannock Creek), Tunkhannock Township, Wyoming County, Pa.
13. Mountain Energy Services, Inc. (Tunkhannock Creek), Tunkhannock Township, Wyoming County, Pa.

Projects Approved (includes new approvals, modifications, renewals)(www.srbc.net/wrp/Default.aspx)

1.         Aqua Infrastructure, LLC, Piatt, Mifflin, Watson, Cummings, Anthony, Lycoming, Cogan House, and Jackson Townships, Lycoming County and Liberty, Union, Hamilton, and Covington Townships, Tioga County, Pa. 
2.         Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation (Bowman Creek), Eaton Township, Wyoming County, Pa. 
3.         Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation (Meshoppen Creek), Lemon Township, Wyoming County, Pa. 
4.         Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation (Tunkhannock Creek), Lenox Township, Susquehanna County, Pa. 
5.         Centura Development Company, Inc. (Well 1), Old Lycoming Township, Lycoming County, Pa. 
6.         Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC (Wyalusing Creek), Rush Township, Susquehanna County, Pa. 
7.         Chief Oil & Gas LLC (Sugar Creek), Burlington Borough, Bradford County, Pa. 
8.-9.     EQT Production Company (Antrim Wells #1 and #2), Duncan Township, Tioga County, Pa. 
10.       EQT Production Company (Pine Creek), Porter Township, Lycoming County, Pa.   
11.       EXCO Resources (PA), LLC (Little Muncy Creek), Franklin Township, Lycoming County, Pa. 
12.-13. Borough of Patton (Wells 2 and 3), Clearfield Township, Cambria County, Pa. 
14.       Pennsylvania General Energy Company, L.L.C. (First Fork Sinnemahoning Creek), Wharton Township, Potter County, Pa. 
15.       Southwestern Energy Production Company (Lycoming Creek – Bodines), Lewis Township, Lycoming County, Pa. 
16.       Southwestern Energy Production Company (Lycoming Creek – Ralston), McIntyre Township, Lycoming County, Pa. 
17.       Southwestern Energy Production Company (Middle Lake), New Milford Township, Susquehanna County, Pa. 
18.       Talisman Energy USA Inc. (Tamarack Lake), Armenia Township, Bradford County, Pa. 
19.       West Cocalico Township Authority (Well 2), West Cocalico Township, Lancaster County, Pa. 
20.       York County Solid Waste and Refuse Authority, Hopewell Township, York County, Pa.

Applications Withdrawn by Applicants:

1.  EXCO Resources (PA), LLC (Pine Creek), Watson Township, Lycoming County, Pa. 
2.  Gaberseck Brothers (Odin Pond 2), Keating Township, Potter County, Pa. 

 

###